Accident Summary Nr: 202490959 - Worker's Unwitnessed Death Is Not Work-Related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534835 | 12/23/2010 | 5149 | 424490 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: On December 23, 2010, an employee was working as an assistant general manager for Costco Wholesale Corporation in Sacramento, California. He had reportedly not been feeling well, and he went to a back room, possibly to lie down. When he could not be found, a search began, and he was found on the floor in the back room. Emergency medical technicians of the Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District responded, and a member pronounced him dead. The Sacramento County coroner verbally told a Cal/OSHA inspector that the cause of death was related to preexisting medical conditions and not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534835 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |