Accident Summary Nr: 202490942 - Logger Injured When Struck by Rolling Boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827170 | 12/14/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Lance B Pickle Logging |
Abstract: On December 14, 2010, Employee #1, a 24 year-old male, with Lance B Pickle Logging a logging contractor was working as a choker setter on a Yarding system. Employee #1 was struck by a boulder that broke loose as the carriage was returning to pick up another turn of logs. The carriage dislodged the boulder as it was moving down the hill to the logging site. Employee #1 was struck by the boulder and knocked onto a rock pile estimated to be thirty feet away. Employee #1 was hospitalized with undisclosed injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827170 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |