Accident Summary Nr: 202490934 - Employee Is Injured When Felling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826941 | 12/17/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation - Humboldt - Tree Maint |
Abstract: On December 6, 2010, Employee #1 was working for the California Department of Transportation as a tree maintenance worker. Employee #1 felled a tree at the edge of a state highway. The felled tree struck another tree as it fell, and the felled tree kicked back and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and received lacerations to his chest, liver, and kidney, as well as fractured ribs on his right side.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125826941 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |