Accident Summary Nr: 202490884 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314532987 | 09/20/2010 | 1522 | 236118 | David R Miller Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2010, Employee #1, with David R. Miller Construction, Inc., was on the roof of a single-story house checking a gas line connection. While descending a ladder, it kicked out and fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell and landed on the ladder. He was transported to Sutter Davis Hospital, and then transferred to UC Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for fractures of his left wrist and L-4 vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314532987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |