Accident Summary Nr: 202490876 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202490876 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453418111/15/20105411445110Kbcsc Corporation Dba Rainbow Foods

Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was a butcher and was cutting a large pork loin that required using the entire length of the band saw blade. He was cutting the meat into two smaller, more manageable pieces. He was injured when a sloppy part of the loin twisted in the blade and Employee #1's finger was pulled into the saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for reattachment of his amputated finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314534181 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters