Accident Summary Nr: 202490876 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534181 | 11/15/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Kbcsc Corporation Dba Rainbow Foods |
Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was a butcher and was cutting a large pork loin that required using the entire length of the band saw blade. He was cutting the meat into two smaller, more manageable pieces. He was injured when a sloppy part of the loin twisted in the blade and Employee #1's finger was pulled into the saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for reattachment of his amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534181 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |