Accident: 202490850 - Employee Is Injured When Concrete Rail Crushes Foot
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314534579 | 12/07/2010 | 1611 | Teichert Construction |
On November 6, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice operating engineer on a construction site. Employee #1 was working with Coworker #1, and excavating operator, and they were relocating approximately ten 8000-pound sticks of concrete K-Rail, each measuring 20 feet long. The sticks were normally joined into a line at each end by "pins" that were secured by loops imbedded into the ends of the concrete K-Rails. The loops at one end of the stick were located above the loops on the adjoining stick and under the loops of the adjoining stick on the opposite end. The pins had been removed to allow the removal of a single K-Rail from the line of K-Rails. Employee #1 stood approximately 5 feet from the K-Rails in a position where he and Coworker #1 could see one another. Coworker #1 lifted one stick with the excavator, and in turn that stick lifted a second stick due to the overlapping loops. Suddenly, the second K-Rail that was raised slipped off the loops of the secured K-Rail, and pivoted and landed on Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 suffered severe injuries to his foot and was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314534579 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |