Accident Summary Nr: 202490793 - Employee Fratures Leg While Felling Trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827162 | 12/06/2010 | 0851 | 115310 | Mountaineers Fire Crew |
Abstract: On November 18, 2010, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was working was assisting in the cutting of small trees to reduce the threat of forest fires. During cutting, a coworker got a tree, measuring 4 to 5-inches in diameter, hung up on another tree. The coworker, who was located on a small rise uphill from Employee #1, motioned to Employee #1 to let him know of the situation. Employee #1 gave the coworker a thumps-up, which the coworker understood to mean that Employee #1 was aware of the situation and planned to stay clear of the felling area. As the coworker dislodged the hung tree, Employee #1 remained in the felling radius. Employee #1 was struck by the tree, causing him and the saw to roll down the hill. The coworker came to Employee #1's aid, finding him lying on the ground unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |