Accident Summary Nr: 202490785 - Six Employees Suffer Respiratory Irritation from Solvents
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313235210 | 07/07/2010 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehab High Desert State Prison |
Abstract: On June 23, 2010, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6, as well as two additional coworkers were working in the medical records room of a prison. As preparations were being made for painting, several solvents were sprayed, by means of aerosol cans, on surfaces that included Goof-Off (2-butoxyethanol) and paint thinner (Stoddard Solvent). Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6, as well as the two additional coworkers began to complain of symptoms of dizziness and nausea. The area was evacuated and initial treatment was administered by the onsite nurse in the treatment and triage area. However, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 later received treatment from their own physicians for respiratory irritation caused by the airborne solvents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313235210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Health record technologists and technicians | ||
2 | 313235210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Health record technologists and technicians | ||
3 | 313235210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Health record technologists and technicians | ||
4 | 313235210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Health record technologists and technicians | ||
5 | 313235210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Health record technologists and technicians | ||
6 | 313235210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |