Accident Summary Nr: 202490777 - Loader Bucket Injures Fuel Hander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314534025 | 11/02/2010 | 4911 | 221119 | Wheelabrator Shasta Energy Co, Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of October 25, 2010, Employee #1, an experienced 48-yr-old male fuel handler and equipment operator was feeding "wood hog fuel" using a L220 Volvo loader in the system of the California energy plant. A second employee operating a L50 Volvo bucket loader, a short distance away, directed the fuel handler to change his cutting blade. As instructed, the fuel handler moved the loader to the designated area, where he stopped the vehicle, turned the engine off, and placed the loader apparatus in the proper (downward) safe position. The fuel handler exited his vehicle to inspect a rearward leak. The loader driver, believing the fuel handler was still in his cab, approached the loader by pulling up immediately next the other vehicle. In so doing, the loader crushed the fuel handler, pinning him between his rear tire and loader bucket. Employee#1 was hospitalized with suspected multiple fractures. The driver of the loader claimed he was blinded by the sun as he eased his vehicle next to the other. A postaccident investigation revealed both vehicles were subjected to preshift safety checks and all systems showed complete operating integrity including brakes and windshields.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314534025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |