Accident Summary Nr: 202490751 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202490751 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453300108/25/20101521236115G.S.E. Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2010, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working inside a concrete vault like structure that was part of the construction of drain pump station adjacent to the deep water channel. The employee used a secured extension ladder to retrieve his hammer from an overhead horizontal beam. Just as he reached the beam one foot slipped on the ladder and he slid down the ladder about 13 ft, until his right foot crashed into the floor and/or wooden 2 in. by 4 in. plank being used to secure the base of the ladder. He suffered a serious fracture to his lower right leg. The local Fire Department responded to the emergency call and took the employee to a local hospital. Employee #1 underwent surgery to repair his leg and ankle and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CARPENTER, LADDER, FALL, ANKLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314533001 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder