Accident Summary Nr: 202490744 - Employee Is Injured By Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313235780 | 07/15/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Heede Landscape Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2010, Employee #1, Heede Landscape Company, Incorporated, was working at a residence cutting down a small tree. Employee #1 stated he had put a notch in on the opposite side of the tree so it would fall away from him. Instead, as he was cutting, the tree started to fall toward him. Employee #1 reached with his opposite hand to push the falling tree away, which resulted in his forearm coming into contact with the chainsaw. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for severe arm lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313235780 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |