Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202490744 - Employee Is Injured By Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202490744 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323578007/15/20100782561730Heede Landscape Company, Inc.

Abstract: On June 2, 2010, Employee #1, Heede Landscape Company, Incorporated, was working at a residence cutting down a small tree. Employee #1 stated he had put a notch in on the opposite side of the tree so it would fall away from him. Instead, as he was cutting, the tree started to fall toward him. Employee #1 reached with his opposite hand to push the falling tree away, which resulted in his forearm coming into contact with the chainsaw. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for severe arm lacerations.

Keywords: chain saw, forearm, laceration, tree, arm, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313235780 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction