Accident Summary Nr: 202490736 - Employee Suffers Injuries in Fall on Wet Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314531542 | 08/06/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Methodist Hospital- Bruceville Terrace |
Abstract: On July 26, 2009, Employee #1, a Certified Nursing Assistant who worked for Bruceville Terrace, was walking in a hallway at B-station. She did not see water on the floor and slipped and fell, splitting her legs and landing on her shoulder. There was no wet floor warning sign in the area. Coworkers immediately came to her aid and she went to the emergency room at a nearby Kaiser Hospital. She was not hospitalized at the time, but required shoulder surgery and a three-day hospital stay on May 18, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314531542 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |