Accident Summary Nr: 202490710 - Falling Rock Strikes and Injures Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827113 | 10/26/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Hi-Tech Rockfall Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 33 year-old male with Hi-Tech Rockfall Construction Inc., a construction contractor was installing netting on the slope surface at the edge of a state highway. Employee #1 works for the company as an equipment operator. Employee #1 was sitting in the skid steer waiting for the netting to be placed on the slopped surface by a crane. A rock approximately eight-inches in diameter broke loose of the slope approximately 50 feet away from Employee #1's position. The rock bounced several times down the slope and into Employee #1's lap in the skid steer. Employee #1's right leg was severely cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the event and underwent surgery to his right calf.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 150 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125827113 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |