Accident Summary Nr: 202490694 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated by Rolling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202490694 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582690910/25/20101794238910Advanced Boring Specialties Inc

Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was helping to move a 24-in. diameter pipe. The pipe rolled off a wooden pallet as the excavator went to move it. Employee #1 he put his foot out to stop the pipe, and the 2,500 lb. pipe rolled onto his right leg. His lower leg was lacerated to the bone, and the muscle was degloved down to the ankle. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: DEGLOVED, LACERATION, EXCAVATOR, PALLET, PIPE, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125826909 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile