Accident Summary Nr: 202490660 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827022 | 11/10/2010 | 2499 | 339999 | Lassen Forest Products |
Abstract: On November 10, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer of Lassen Forest Products, was working with a bark conveyor system (woodchipper) to process landscaping bark. The coat he was wearing wrapped around the shaft of the tail pulley (drum) and was caught in the tail pulley of the oversize bark conveyor system. Employee #1 was killed, as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827022 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |