Accident: 202490652 - Employee Collapses During Training, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314533944 | 11/03/2010 | 9221 | Ca Highway Patrol Academy |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 29, 2010, Employee #1 was completing a physical training exercise at a highway patrol academy. He was a new non-uniformed cadet who was on his first day of physical training. He was involved in a series of callisthenic exercises followed by a 1.8 mile run. At the end of the run he was having problems breathing and was helped to sit down prior to an ambulance arriving. He was transported to a hospital and died several days later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314533944 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |