Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202490652 - Employee Collapses During Training, Later Dies

Accident: 202490652 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/03/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31453394411/03/20109221Ca Highway Patrol Academy

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 29, 2010, Employee #1 was completing a physical training exercise at a highway patrol academy. He was a new non-uniformed cadet who was on his first day of physical training. He was involved in a series of callisthenic exercises followed by a 1.8 mile run. At the end of the run he was having problems breathing and was helped to sit down prior to an ambulance arriving. He was transported to a hospital and died several days later.

Keywords: respiratory, lung, unconsciousness, respiratory tract, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314533944 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers