Accident Summary Nr: 202490645 - Employee Fractures Skull When Hit in Head by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313235863 | 07/21/2010 | 5511 | 441110 | Snider Motors Inc Dba Elk Grove Toyota Scion |
Abstract: On July 14, 2010, an employee, a service technician was assigned to work in the express lube and oil service pit. Between vehicles the employee who was still in the service pit pushed a yellow safety grate back and then used a metal stool which allowed him to begin cleaning areas near the floor of the service bay. A coworker got into a car parked outside this bay and drove it through the service bay though not with the intent to stop. As the car passed over the service pit, the employee popped his head just above the floor and was struck in the head. The force of the collision caused the employee's head to hit the service pit frame and then he fell off the stool and down a staircase in the pit. The Elk Grove Fire Department responded and arranged transportation to Kaiser South in Sacramento. The employee was hospitalized and treated for head trauma which required surgery to insert small plates in the skull and was released on July, 18 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313235863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |