Accident Summary Nr: 202490637 - Employee Fractures Kneecap in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827006 | 11/16/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Terri Privette Tax Matters |
Abstract: On November 5, 2010, Employee #1 was painting an interior window frame at the Employer's private residence, and was standing on a 20-foot ladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and fractured his right kneecap. Employee #1 was placed on the company payroll to have workman's compensation coverage. The worker was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125827006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |