Accident Summary Nr: 202490629 - Inmate Steps in Hole and Fractures Ankle While in Training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826990 | 11/16/2010 | 0851 | 115310 | Cal Fire Devils Garden Conservation Camp |
Abstract: On October 5, 2010, an inmate of a state prison, who was trained as a fire fighter, was assigned to a conservation camp and was participating in a training exercise. The inmate stated that he was hiking down a trail at a campground in the Modoc National Forest, when he stepped in a hole and his foot rolled out from under him. The inmate fell and fractured his right ankle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125826990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |