Accident Summary Nr: 202490611 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313235871 | 07/21/2010 | 1752 | 238330 | Simas Floor Co, Inc Dba Simas Floor & Design Compa |
Abstract: On July 8, 2010, Employee #1, a hardwood floor installer of Simas Floor Co, Incorporated dba Simas Floor & Design Company, Incorporated, was working at a residential home installing hardwood flooring as part of a renovation of a home. Employee #1 was using a Makita portable table saw that was not equipped with a hood guard over the blade. Employee #1 was using both hands to dibble away wood on one end of a board. The board jerked, and his right hand flipped over onto the operational blade. One finger was partially amputated being cut through left and dangling via a thin flap of skin, and the second finger was lacerated. A coworker transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he underwent surgery to reattach the one finger and repair tendon damage to the other.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313235871 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |