Accident Summary Nr: 202490611 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202490611 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323587107/21/20101752238330Simas Floor Co, Inc Dba Simas Floor & Design Compa

Abstract: On July 8, 2010, Employee #1, a hardwood floor installer of Simas Floor Co, Incorporated dba Simas Floor & Design Company, Incorporated, was working at a residential home installing hardwood flooring as part of a renovation of a home. Employee #1 was using a Makita portable table saw that was not equipped with a hood guard over the blade. Employee #1 was using both hands to dibble away wood on one end of a board. The board jerked, and his right hand flipped over onto the operational blade. One finger was partially amputated being cut through left and dangling via a thin flap of skin, and the second finger was lacerated. A coworker transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he underwent surgery to reattach the one finger and repair tendon damage to the other.

Keywords: TENDON, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313235871 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other