Accident Summary Nr: 202490595 - Employee Falls Through Skylight, Suffers Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826693 | 08/02/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Allianz Heating & Air Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, a HVAC technician of Allianz Heating & Air Incorporated, was working on a roof of a single story commercial building servicing an air conditioning unit. The unit was positioned close to a skylight in the roof of the building. The employee stepped backward onto the skylight, which did not support his weight. The employee fell to the concrete floor approximately 20 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture or fractures he sustained during the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125826693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |