Accident Summary Nr: 202490579 - Employee Gets Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313234130 | 06/16/2010 | 2086 | 312111 | Dr Pepper Snapple Group Dba Dpsg Sacramento Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 am, on May 10, 2010, Employee #1 was seriously injured as he parked his forklift on an incline of a loading dock, to fix the dock plate. As Employee #1 turned to walk back to his forklift, he saw it rolling toward him. Employee #1 was unable to jump free, and was struck by the machine, breaking his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313234130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |