Accident Summary Nr: 202490538 - Employee Fractues Leg in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827063 | 09/13/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Mark Burkett Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking around a vehicle at his work site, parked on a sloped embankment. Employee #1, slipped on the loose gravel,, and lost his balance falling to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his left leg when he fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125827063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |