Accident Summary Nr: 202490520 - Construction Zone Flagger Is Stuck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125826776 | 08/03/2010 | 1799 | 238910 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a flagger for a construction contractor that was burying fiber optic conduit. She was removing a traffic cone in order to have traffic move through a construction zone. Employee #1 still had her stop sign facing the driver of a private vehicle, when the driver moved forward unexpectedly. The car struck Employee #1, throwing her into a ditch. Employee #1 received severe contusions to both legs. She was hospitalized for observation due to her leg injuries and a complaint of back pain. The driver of the vehicle claimed she did not see Employee #1 at the side of the highway.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125826776 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |