Accident Summary Nr: 202490512 - Tree Hit Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826461 | 07/07/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Cascade Forestry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a piece of a limb, when the yarder main line was tightened to take a turn of logs to the landing. The limb was picked up by the main line as it raised up above the ground. Employee #1 was struck on his back, and received bruises, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125826461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |