Accident Summary Nr: 202490470 - Agricultural Tractor Operator Suffers Leg Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313235152 | 07/06/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Tom & Perry Charter Dba T & P Farms |
Abstract: On July 5, 2010, a 29-yr-old male tractor operator was thrown from the vehicle into the path of the attached (towed) farm implement. He was making a series of leveling adjustments. He suffered traumatic leg injuries when he As a result of the fall, the employee's left leg was caught between the tractor's tire and the frame of the implement. After frantic efforts to free him, he was then airlifted to a hospital, where doctors decided to amputate his left foot and part of the leg below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313235152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |