Accident Summary Nr: 202490462 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemical Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533092 | 09/23/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets, Store #602 |
Abstract: On September 11, 2010, Employee #1, a butcher block clerk in the meat department of a Save Mart Supermarket, was cleaning the butcher block area with Kay Chlorinated Cleaner and a water hose when he noticed a strong chlorine smell. He approached a senior coworker, who also noticed the chlorine smell, and sent Employee #1 home. The coworker found a torn bag of KemTek pool shock on the floor of the area. Emergency responders investigated the exposure; no employees were transported. Employee #1 drove himself to Enloe Medical Center, where he was treated for the chlorine exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Butchers and meat cutters |