Accident Summary Nr: 202490462 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemical Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 202490462 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453309209/23/20105411445110Save Mart Supermarkets, Store #602

Abstract: On September 11, 2010, Employee #1, a butcher block clerk in the meat department of a Save Mart Supermarket, was cleaning the butcher block area with Kay Chlorinated Cleaner and a water hose when he noticed a strong chlorine smell. He approached a senior coworker, who also noticed the chlorine smell, and sent Employee #1 home. The coworker found a torn bag of KemTek pool shock on the floor of the area. Emergency responders investigated the exposure; no employees were transported. Employee #1 drove himself to Enloe Medical Center, where he was treated for the chlorine exposure.

Keywords: VAPOR, CLEANING, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314533092 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Butchers and meat cutters