Accident Summary Nr: 202490454 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313233231 | 05/05/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Precision Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice carpenter at a new residential construction site, building a two-story single family home. Employee #1 walked out onto an unsecured, 3.5 inch by 14 inch paralaminate beam, to cut the end off. Employee #1 had used one 8-penny nail to secure the beam prior to walking on it. As he walked onto it, the beam rose and hit him in the head, causing him to fall off the beam approximately 10 feet 10 inches. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was not provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313233231 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |