Accident Summary Nr: 202490439 - Employee Injures Leg When Concrete Slab Falls in Lap

Accident Summary Nr: 202490439 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323319904/13/20101611237310Teichert Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 7, 2010, Employee #1 was removing approximately five feet of concrete curb & gutter for replacement using a CAT 246 Skid Steer Loader. He was taking an sections of the concrete sidewalk to a ten-wheeled dump truck when a miscellaneous chunk of concrete that was on top of the larger piece fell onto Employee #1's legs. The loader was equipped with the appropriate ROPS; however, it does not cover the entire lap of the operator; allowing the smaller piece of concrete to hit Employee #1. Witness reports of the incident from coworkers indicated that as Employee #1 raised the loader bucket carrying the concrete the back tires of the loader started to come up. As Employee #1 was adjusting the load the smaller piece of concrete became displaced, falling in his lap. #1 sustained major bruising of the upper leg/thigh as a result of the accident, but his legs were not broken. According to the the coworker, Employee #1 was hospitalized primarily for pain management. Employee #1 had been trained on the safe operation of the equipment by the employer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately two days at Kaiser South. The employer is a general engineering contractor.

Keywords: RAIN SPOUT, FRONT END LOADER, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, ABRASION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313233199 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile