Accident Summary Nr: 202490439 - Employee Injures Leg When Concrete Slab Falls in Lap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313233199 | 04/13/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Teichert Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 7, 2010, Employee #1 was removing approximately five feet of concrete curb & gutter for replacement using a CAT 246 Skid Steer Loader. He was taking an sections of the concrete sidewalk to a ten-wheeled dump truck when a miscellaneous chunk of concrete that was on top of the larger piece fell onto Employee #1's legs. The loader was equipped with the appropriate ROPS; however, it does not cover the entire lap of the operator; allowing the smaller piece of concrete to hit Employee #1. Witness reports of the incident from coworkers indicated that as Employee #1 raised the loader bucket carrying the concrete the back tires of the loader started to come up. As Employee #1 was adjusting the load the smaller piece of concrete became displaced, falling in his lap. #1 sustained major bruising of the upper leg/thigh as a result of the accident, but his legs were not broken. According to the the coworker, Employee #1 was hospitalized primarily for pain management. Employee #1 had been trained on the safe operation of the equipment by the employer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately two days at Kaiser South. The employer is a general engineering contractor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313233199 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |