Accident Summary Nr: 202490421 - Employee Suffers from Seizure in Extreme Heat Environment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533191 | 09/23/2010 | 0851 | 115310 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 25, 2010, Employee #1, of California Forestry and Fire Protection, was participating in a strenuous training exercise. He became overheated and went to cool off in a cab of an air-conditioned truck. A short time later, he experienced seizure symptoms and was transported to a hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533191 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |