Accident Summary Nr: 202490413 - Employee Injures Legs While Cleaning Gutters

Accident Summary Nr: 202490413 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31442891304/06/20101761238390Commercial Gutter Incorporated

Abstract: On March 29, 2010 at approximately 2:00 p.m., #1 was seriously injured at the ER's jobsite located at 315 North Cottonwood Rd in Woodland CA. ER is a full service commercial and residential gutter fabrication, installation and maintenance provider. #1 was working on the maintenance department cleaning gutters on a two-story residence at the time of the accident. According to all accounts #1 was standing on an A-frame ladder (not folded open) placed on a partial first-story roof/awning over the front of the house, cleaning the second story gutter when the ladder became unstable. #1 attempted to jump free, landing on the first-story roof and rolling off to the concrete below, seriously injuring both legs. According to #1 and the ER they had an extension ladder that secures to the gutter/eve that he could have used (according to ER, should have used). #1 stated that he was the foreman on the job and made the decision to use the smaller ladder because it seemed easier.

Keywords: RAIN SPOUT, EXTENSION LADDER, CLEANING, LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314428913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof