Accident Summary Nr: 202490413 - Employee Injures Legs While Cleaning Gutters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314428913 | 04/06/2010 | 1761 | 238390 | Commercial Gutter Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 29, 2010 at approximately 2:00 p.m., #1 was seriously injured at the ER's jobsite located at 315 North Cottonwood Rd in Woodland CA. ER is a full service commercial and residential gutter fabrication, installation and maintenance provider. #1 was working on the maintenance department cleaning gutters on a two-story residence at the time of the accident. According to all accounts #1 was standing on an A-frame ladder (not folded open) placed on a partial first-story roof/awning over the front of the house, cleaning the second story gutter when the ladder became unstable. #1 attempted to jump free, landing on the first-story roof and rolling off to the concrete below, seriously injuring both legs. According to #1 and the ER they had an extension ladder that secures to the gutter/eve that he could have used (according to ER, should have used). #1 stated that he was the foreman on the job and made the decision to use the smaller ladder because it seemed easier.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314428913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |