Accident Summary Nr: 202490405 - Employee Leaves Work Due to Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 202490405 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323392606/15/20108741237310Ca Transportation - Maintenance

Abstract: On May 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an operator, attending a training class. He attended class during the day, and slept in the dormitories on the old Air Force base. During the course of the class Employee #1 became ill from an unknown source and went home on Friday with Employee #2. Employee #1's wife drove him to Fairchild Medical Center. The source of illness was not identified and no other Employee has contracted this illness while at the training.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313233926 Hospitalized injury Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators