Accident Summary Nr: 202490355 - Fire Fighter Suffers from Heat Exhaustion During Training

Accident Summary Nr: 202490355 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31453258108/24/20109224922160City Of Folsom Fire Department

Abstract: On June 20, 2010, an employee, a fire fighter reported to medical facility when he felt "exhausted" after "challenge exercise" training event. He was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314532581 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations