Accident Summary Nr: 202490330 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by I-Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826065 | 04/06/2010 | 1623 | 237130 | Gemma Power Systems Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting turnbuckles that were attached to a pipe. Employee #1 was working approximately 20 feet above grade in the work platform of an aerial device. Employee #1 was in the aerial device backing out of the work area when he was pinned between the controls of the platform and a horizontal I-beam that was at the top of the cross-brace system. Employee #1 was hospitalized internal injuries. The employer was constructing an electric distribution plant.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125826065 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |