Accident Summary Nr: 202490314 - Employee Suffers Fractrues Leg in Fall from Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826859 | 08/19/2010 | 0272 | 112920 | Willow Creek Ranch |
Abstract: On June 28, 2010, Employee #1, a wrangler, was riding a horse bare back to a pasture. The horse spooked for an unknown reason and started to buck and act up. The employee jumped free of the horse and fractured his left leg when he landed on uneven ground. Employee #1 suffer a compound fracture to his left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125826859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |