Accident Summary Nr: 202490306 - Employee Injures Hand in Nip Point, Later Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313234007 | 06/03/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Bobby K Corporation Dba Dh & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was instructed to paint a wall above a sloped surface but was not provided with personal fall protection and the edges of the sloped surface were not protected. He gained access to the sloped surface from an adjoining staircase. At a point in the operation, Employee #1 either slipped or stepped off the leading edge of the sloped surface and fell 12 feet and 10 inches to the ground. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries and was admitted to the hospital on April 9, 2010 for treatment of his injuries and released on April 12, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313234007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |