Accident Summary Nr: 202490306 - Employee Injures Hand in Nip Point, Later Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202490306 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323400706/03/20101721238320Bobby K Corporation Dba Dh & Associates

Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was instructed to paint a wall above a sloped surface but was not provided with personal fall protection and the edges of the sloped surface were not protected. He gained access to the sloped surface from an adjoining staircase. At a point in the operation, Employee #1 either slipped or stepped off the leading edge of the sloped surface and fell 12 feet and 10 inches to the ground. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries and was admitted to the hospital on April 9, 2010 for treatment of his injuries and released on April 12, 2010.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, PAINT, SAW, NIP POINT, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313234007 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof