Accident Summary Nr: 202490298 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313233009 | 05/06/2010 | 1796 | 238290 | Yolo Machinery Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a millwright, was part of a crew installing equipment at a rice dryer/storage facility in Biggs. Some of the work had been transferred to an empty flat bottom rice silo, and Employee #1 opted to look for a source of power inside the silo. A fixed metal ladder attached to a wall inside the silo led to a catwalk and another vertical ladder which would have taken someone to the ceiling of the silo and a possible source of power. Employee #1 placed an extension cord over one shoulder and began climbing the fixed ladder, stopping when he reached the top where it met the catwalk. He had gloves on and began to clear some debris with his left hand and fell some 19 feet to the floor below. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures to right elbow, requiring surgery to insert cable, plate, and screws. The fall also resulted in a fractured left hip where the ball of the hip was broken off and hip dislocated requiring surgery to repair. Coworkers heard him moaning and came to his aid. Emergency personnel from CalFire responded and arranged to have the employee air-lifted to Enloe Medical Center. Employee #1 had been transferred to Kaiser Roseville was released on April 18, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313233009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |