Accident Summary Nr: 202490272 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries When Crushed by Hay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313232670 | 03/18/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Lara Labor Contractors |
Abstract: On March 8, 2010, Employee #1, a farm worker, and coworkers were loading a cattle feeder with hay using a clam-shell attachment of a front-end loader. A coworker, who was operating the front-end loader, lowered the bale until it was several feet above the ground. Employee #1 cut several strings holding the bale together then ducked underneath the bale to cut another string, when the entire bale fell from the attachment onto Employee #1. Emergency personnel from the Esparto Fire Protection Department arrived and after freeing Employee #1 arranged to have him air-lifted to UC Davis Medical Center. The employee sustained back trauma including fractures to a vertebra and a rib and was released from the hospital on March 17, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313232670 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |