Accident Summary Nr: 202490249 - Employee gets finger crushed and amputated by rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125826388 | 06/08/2010 | 0851 | 115310 | Ca Conservation Corps |
Abstract: On May 21, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer of California Conservation Corps was helping remediate a trail in a forested area. Employee #1 was helping lower rocks into place on a rock wall at the trail edge. Employee #1 lost his grip on the rock and the rock rolled onto Employee #1's finger. The estimated weight of the rock was over one hundred pounds. Employee #1's right index finger received a compound fracture from the rock falling on his hand. He was hospitalized due to his fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125826388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |