Accident Summary Nr: 202490223 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries When Struck by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 202490223 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582617205/12/20102411113310Trinity Timber Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a timber faller, was bucking a tree into log lengths when one of the logs rolled up hill and struck him. Employee #1 was bucking the log into two pieces. The butt cut rolled down and away from Employee #1. The second cut started to roll downhill then pivoted and struck Employee #1 on the left side. The log struck a stump or uneven ground and swung in an arc. Employee #1 received fractures to his collarbone and femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, COLLARBONE, THIGH, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, BUCKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125826172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations