Accident Summary Nr: 202490199 - Employee Is Injured in Accidental Discharge of Firearm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314428319 | 03/02/2010 | 9651 | 926150 | Ca Alcohol Beverage Control |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 10, 2010, during a training session held at the CHP Academy shooting range in West Sacramento, Employee #1 accidentally discharged the weapon while replacing it in the holster. The Glock 23 was examined by the CHP gunsmith, and no parts of the gun were found defective. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314428319 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture |