Accident Summary Nr: 202490173 - Employee Injures Hand in Wood Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313232779 | 05/12/2010 | 2499 | 321999 | Jeld Wen Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting wood stock parts for the manufacture of doors. The table saw being used was an EME KS 3000. It was equipped with a hood that had been modified with counterweights that made it easier for the hood to rise as wood stock was pushed by hand through the rotating saw blade. Therefore, the hood could not be classified as an anti-kickback device. At a point in the operation, Employee #1 was near the end of ripping a piece of wood stock and his hand was getting close to the rotating saw blade. Because the hood was partially raised and the saw blade was protruding several inches above the thickness of the material being cut, Employee #1 decided to use a six to eight-inch push-stick to complete the cut. Suddenly, as he was pushing the wood stock with the push-stick, the saw kicked the wood stock back toward Employee #1 and the forward momentum of his hand drove it into the exposed saw blade. He suffered a partial amputation of two fingers and additional serious damage to other parts of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313232779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |