Accident Summary Nr: 202490140 - Employee Is Bitten by Spider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313232654 | 04/19/2010 | 9512 | 924120 | Ca Conservation Corps |
Abstract: About a week before April 4, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a Conservation Corps member clearing brush with hand tools along a highway when he was bitten by a spider. Employee #1 was working as part of a crew of 15-20 corps members near Garberville. On April 4, as the bite became more infected over the course of a week, Employee #1 required outpatient medical visits as well as a weeklong inpatient hospitalization for a MRSA-infected wound including minor surgery and antibiotic therapy. The incident was reported to DOSH on April 15.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313232654 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |