Accident Summary Nr: 202490140 - Employee Is Bitten by Spider

Accident Summary Nr: 202490140 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323265404/19/20109512924120Ca Conservation Corps

Abstract: About a week before April 4, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a Conservation Corps member clearing brush with hand tools along a highway when he was bitten by a spider. Employee #1 was working as part of a crew of 15-20 corps members near Garberville. On April 4, as the bite became more infected over the course of a week, Employee #1 required outpatient medical visits as well as a weeklong inpatient hospitalization for a MRSA-infected wound including minor surgery and antibiotic therapy. The incident was reported to DOSH on April 15.

Keywords: INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313232654 Hospitalized injury Other Forestry workers, except logging