Accident Summary Nr: 202490132 - Employee Is Injured While Fixing Car

Accident Summary Nr: 202490132 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323278706/10/20101542236220Triton Tower Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving home in a company truck, 2002 Ford, F250, 0.75-ton, when he heard a noise, which due to his mechanical training, experience, and knowledge recognized as a U-Joint going bad. He contacted his office and informed a supervisor of his intention to change the U-Joint himself because he had the skills and tools. While he was under the truck and as he was removing the last bolt, the drive train became free and the truck began to move down the driveway. The differential housing struck Employee #1, causing serious injuries that required hospitalization and surgery over a period of six days.

Keywords: MECHANIC, DRIVER, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, UNIVERSAL JOINT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313232787 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment