Accident Summary Nr: 202490124 - Employee Enters Burning Building, Burns Face And Hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313227639 | 01/27/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | Sacramento City Fire Department |
Abstract: On January 6, 2010, Employee #1, a Sacramento Fire Department Captain, entered a house with a burning garage to search for a resident without wearing his self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) mask. When Employee #1 saw the smoke rolling over him and out the newly opened door, he knelt in the doorway (now creating a chimney effect) to don his mask with degloved hands. The fire flashed, knocking Employee #1 down to the floor, and engulfed him in flames. Employee #1 sustained burns to his unprotected face and hands. Employee #1 escaped and was treated for second degree burns to his hands and face at the hospital and was released later that night for weeks of recuperation at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313227639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |