Accident Summary Nr: 202490116 - Employee Is Killed in Atv Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314428806 | 03/24/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Ag Labor Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2010, Employee #1 had been collecting brush in almond orchards in an All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) (Yamaha Grizzly 700FI ATV), and was returning the vehicle to the storage shed for the evening. The ATV was struck by a vehicle at an intersection on a public road. Employee #1 was ejected from her seat and struck her head on the pavement, which killed her. Employee #1 was not wearing a helmet at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314428806 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |