Accident Summary Nr: 202490116 - Employee Is Killed in Atv Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202490116 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31442880603/24/20100761115115Ag Labor Inc.

Abstract: On March 16, 2010, Employee #1 had been collecting brush in almond orchards in an All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) (Yamaha Grizzly 700FI ATV), and was returning the vehicle to the storage shed for the evening. The ATV was struck by a vehicle at an intersection on a public road. Employee #1 was ejected from her seat and struck her head on the pavement, which killed her. Employee #1 was not wearing a helmet at the time of the incident.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314428806 Fatality Fracture Farm workers