Accident Summary Nr: 202490108 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313227787 | 06/23/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Feroze Din Bath Dba Los Banos Flc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 22, 2010, Employee #1, an untrained farm laborer, suffered from heat exhaustion while working outdoors, 90 degree Fahrenheit, on her first day of work. When cooling measures were ineffective, she was hospitalized and diagnosed with dehydration, renal failure, and heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313227787 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |