Accident Summary Nr: 202490074 - Employee Contracts Mrsa and Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311866362 | 11/20/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Sacramento Fire Department |
Abstract: On July 19, 2008, Employee #1 went to Mercy General Hospital's Emergency Room for treatment of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Employee #1 worked on an ambulance out of Station 1 in Sacramento, where he may have contracted MRSA, most likely from patient contact. Employee #1 sustained skin lesions on his right arm and left leg advancing to sepsis, requiring hospitalization for almost 4 days. Firefighter/paramedics and interns perform advanced and basic life support on patients, and are required to disinfect the ambulance between patients. Employee #1 worked as an intern under the supervision of two coworkers for the Sacramento Fire Department. On July 22, 2008, the employer was made aware of the hospitalization and on the same day, called DOSH to report this. The report was within the required time frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311866362 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |