Accident Summary Nr: 202490066 - Employee Falls from Truck and Injures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202490066 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323270403/04/20105143424430Foster Dairy Farms

Abstract: On March 1, Employee #1 arrived in the early morning to prepare for his daily delivery route. Employee #1 backed his truck up to the side door of a tractor trailer that was acting as warehouse and then positioned a mobile dock plate between the trailer and truck. As Employee #1 was transferring product from the trailer to his truck, the dock plate slipped out of the trailer and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Coworkers began first aid while waiting for the West Sacramento Fire Department to arrive. Employee was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento and underwent surgery to relieve pressure on several discs in his back and removal of a small section of spine at the T10-T11 location. He was released from the hospital on March 10. Employee #1 was a delivery driver with Foster Dairy Farms out of their West Sacramento depot.

Keywords: RAMP, SPINE, BACK, TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313232704 Hospitalized injury Fracture Driver-sales workers