Accident Summary Nr: 202490041 - Employee Is Splashed and Burned with Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313227621 | 01/27/2010 | 2032 | 311422 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 30, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a sauce filler machine tank. Employee #1 was splashed by hot water at the start of the draining. Employee #1 was not wearing adequate splash safety gear on her first cleaning of this machine and there was a miscommunication between an experienced employee and Employee #1 left Employee #1 with the impression that the filler tank was empty and all that was needed was to open the drain plug. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to the right arm, abdomen and thighs. Employee #1 was admitted to UC Davis Medical Center Burn Unit for two days of treatment for the burns. Employee #1 was a Line Coordinator employed by Campbell Soup Supply Co. in Sacramento, CA. The accident was reported to Cal/OSHA at 2:30 p.m. on December 30.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313227621 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |