Accident Summary Nr: 202490041 - Employee Is Splashed and Burned with Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202490041 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322762101/27/20102032311422Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 30, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a sauce filler machine tank. Employee #1 was splashed by hot water at the start of the draining. Employee #1 was not wearing adequate splash safety gear on her first cleaning of this machine and there was a miscommunication between an experienced employee and Employee #1 left Employee #1 with the impression that the filler tank was empty and all that was needed was to open the drain plug. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to the right arm, abdomen and thighs. Employee #1 was admitted to UC Davis Medical Center Burn Unit for two days of treatment for the burns. Employee #1 was a Line Coordinator employed by Campbell Soup Supply Co. in Sacramento, CA. The accident was reported to Cal/OSHA at 2:30 p.m. on December 30.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, PPE, DRAIN PLUG, THIGH, INEXPERIENCE, ARM, WATER TANK, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313227621 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Packaging and filling machine operators